Super Metroid 2016 any% Tournament

  •   Groups (5 → 2) then Single Elimination
  •   Super Metroid
  •   April 23, 2016 at 12:00 AM UTC
Challonge premier badge
Challonge Prémium
Hide ads + Support us
Zavrieť túto reklamu

Welcome to the 2016 Super Metroid Any% Tournament!

Runners of all skill levels are encouraged to compete!  Signups close on April 16.  Prior to the tournament, we will be confirming your participation and getting players to join the Discord server.  Discord will be used to communicate with players and schedule races.  A submission form with corresponding spreadsheet will be made available to submit and display your scheduled times during the tournament.

The first stage of the tournament is a round robin format.  Players will be divided into groups of 5, with perhaps some groups of 4 depending on total participants.  Every player will do a race against every other player in that group.  The top 2 players from each group (based on # of races won) will advance to the 2nd stage of the tournament.  Ties will be broken using the race between the two players who are tied.  If a multi-way tie exists and cannot be broken using this method, the tie will be broken using the best median race time.  In computing a player's median race time, forfeited runs will be counted as 3 hours.

The second stage of the tournament is a single elimination bracket of all the players who advanced from the first stage (2 per group).  All the #1 players will be seeded first (according to median race time), followed by all the #2 players.  The semi-finals and finals matches will be scheduled for a single date (a Saturday or Sunday, to be determined).

Seeding into the groups will be done according to PB (personal best), such that each group contains an equal mixture of high, low, and mid-range PBs.  PB times for each player will be taken from the deertier.com Any% leaderboards.  Seeding is determined on the day of the signup cutoff (April 16th), so submit your PB before then.  Runners with no PB time will be randomized and placed at the bottom of the seeding.

The category for this tournament is Any% (No Major Glitches).  You must use the North American/Japanese (JU) version of the game (but not PAL).  Glitches, such as but not limited to, SpaceTime beam, X-Ray Climbing, Out of Bounds, and Greyout Glitch (R-Mode) are not allowed.  All files should start at 0:00 with the intro sequence completed, so play begins at Ceres station.

Players may use cartridge, flashcart, or emulator.  ZSNES and Snes9x 1.43 are banned.

Players will use SpeedRunsLive to time and record their race.  The time listed on SRL is the official time for the match.  Players are allowed to forfeit, but if a player forfeits a match, that match will be counted as 3 hours long when computing the player's median race time.  All players are required to stream and to follow all SRL rules.

Matches will be streamed to twitch.tv/speedgaming along with commentary.  A schedule of upcoming matches will be posted here once the tournament begins.

For questions contact Straevaras [ Twiitter ] or feasel [ Email | Twitter ].




Tournament Schedule


Round Robin Week 1:  April 23 - April 29

Round Robin Week 2:  April 30 - May 6

Round Robin Week 3:  May 7 - May 13

Round Robin Week 4:  May 14 - May 20

Round Robin Week 5:  May 21 - May 27


Final Results

Supreme Champion: sweetnumb
Worthy Adversary: Straevaras
Live

Bracket Embed Code

Upgrade to Premier badge Challonge Prémium to remove advertisements from the embed.

Need help? View the Bracket Module Instructions.
Developers: This bracket can also be embedded using the Challonge jQuery plugin.
Ajax loader